Local Governing Body

The Governing Body comprises of independent people who represent parents, teachers and the community. All Governors are appointed for a fixed term of four years and work on a voluntary basis.

The Governors support the work of the Headteacher and together set the values, ethos and strategic direction for the school and monitor progress. They are also expected to hold the Headteacher to account for the performance of teachers and pupils, and to ensure that public money is being well spent.

The governors meet regularly throughout the whole year to assess progress and ensure the school is on track to meet its targets. They make an important contribution to raising standards and maintain high aspiration.

 

List of Local Governing Body Members 2018/19

Name
Governor Type
Role                               Appointed                  Term to
Ailsa Granne

Katie Collins

Tom Quayle

Sue Vermes 

Peter Mallam

Sabine Huth-Rauschenbach

Jonathan Smith

Community

Trust Appointed

Trust Appointed

Headteacher

Staff

Parent

Chair                               01 Feb 2019                 31 Jan 2023

H&S and Finance          30 March 2018             30 August 2018

Safeguarding                 01 August 2018            31 July 2022

 

Staff                                01 September 2018     31 August 2023

Inclusion                         01 September 2018     01 September 2022

Clerk

 

To contact the chair of the governing body, please click here.

 

 

Governor Information

  • SGB Registers of Business Interest  August 2018

  • SGB Members  August 2018

  • Rose Hill IEB-SGB Attendance at Meetings Academic Year 2017-2018

  • Past Governors
    • Margaret Wolf    Community Governor              Appointed May 2016             end office 22 January 19
    • Darrell Wood      Trust Appointed Governor      Appointed January 2017        end office 22 January 19
    • Kit Howells         Clerk                                            Appointed January 2018       end office August 2018
    • Jean Noonan      H&S (IEB)                                   Appointed February 2017     end office August 2018
    • Nick Baggett       Finance (IEB)                            Appointed May 2016             end office August 2018
    • Paul James        Safeguarding (IEB)                    Appointed May 2016              end office August 2018
    • Cassie Dunne    Staff Governor                           Appointed January 2018        end office February 2018